Acer negundo
Common names: Box Elder, Ash Leaf Maple, Manitoba Maple
Family: Aceraceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Tree, Small/Medium (Understory)
Height: 30 - 60 feet
Spreads: 30 - 60 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Moist, Wet
pH: 5.2 - 7
Blooms in: April to May
Bloom Color: yellow-green
Bears Fruit: July to September
Fruit Type: winged
Fruit Color: tan brown
Fall Color: yellow, red
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
grows best in lowland sites along rivers, streams, ponds, and seasonally flooded areas; tolerates a variety of soil types
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Small Mammals
Notes: brittle wood; thicket-forming, can be somewhat "weedy"