Scirpus cyperinus
Common names: Woolgrass, Woolgrass Bulrush
Family: Cyperaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Herbaceous Emergent (Can grow with roots in water)
Height: 4 - 5 feet
Spreads: None
Sun Exposure: Full Sun
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Moist, Wet, Flooded
pH: 4.8 - 7.2
Blooms in: August to September
Bloom Color: brown
Bears Fruit: August to September
Fruit Type: achene (dry, flat seed)
Fruit Color: brown
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
fresh tidal and nontidal marshes, swamps, forested wetlands, wet meadows, ditches, ponds, bogs; seasonally flooded
Wildlife Use: Water Fowl, Small Mammals
Notes: seed heads dangle; grows in large clumps, often extensive colonies; seed valuable waterfowl food