Vaccinium angustifolium
Common name: Lowbush Blueberry
Family: Ericaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont
Region: Mountain, Piedmont
States: Washington, DC, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Shrub, Low
Height: 1 - 2 feet
Spreads: 1 - 2 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist
pH: 4 - 6
Blooms in: May to June
Bloom Color: white or pink-tinged
Bears Fruit: July to August
Fruit Type: berry
Fruit Color: blue to black
Fall Color: red
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: yes
Habitat:
dry woods and barrens, rock outcroppings
Wildlife Use: Butterflies, Song Birds, Water Fowl, Small Mammals, Insects, Bees
Notes: edible berries often harvested, prized by wildlife; makes a nice ground layer