Viburnum nudum
Common names: Naked Witherod, Possum-haw Viburnum
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia
Plant Type: Shrub, Medium
Height: 6.5 - 20 feet
Spreads: 12 - 20 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture: Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Moist, Wet
pH: 5.1 - 6
Blooms in: June to July
Bloom Color: white to cream
Bears Fruit: September to October
Fruit Type: berry
Fruit Color: red to blue, then black
Fall Color: red to purple
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
wet woods, swamps, margins of vernal ponds, heath bogs, deep rich upland forests, creek bottoms, wet sandy woods
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Water Fowl, Small Mammals, Bees
Notes: edible fruit but very acidic; shallow fibrous roots, transplants well