Monarda bradburiana (M. fistulosa)
Common names: Wild Bergamot, Horsemint
Family: Lamiaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Herbaceous
Height: 1.5 - 5 feet
Spreads: None
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist
pH: 6 - 8
Blooms in: June to September
Bloom Color: pink to purple
Bears Fruit: None
Fruit Type: nut/nut-like
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
fields, thickets, roadsides, woodland borders
Wildlife Use: Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Bees
Notes: often confused with bee-balm (M. didyma); aromatic; tolerates dry soils; herbal uses