Chrysogonum virginianum
Common names: Green-and-gold, Golden Knees
Family: Asteraceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Maryland, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Herbaceous
Height: 0.5 - 1 feet
Spreads: None
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture: Loamy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist
Blooms in: March to June
Bloom Color: yellow
Bears Fruit: None
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: yes
Habitat:
open woods on limestone, rocky open woodland
Wildlife Use:
Notes: will bloom longer if kept moist