Asarum canadense
Common name: Wild Ginger
Family: Aristolochiaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Herbaceous
Height: 0.5 - 0.5 feet
Spreads: None
Sun Exposure: Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Moist
Blooms in: April to May
Bloom Color: brownish-purple
Bears Fruit: None
Fruit Type: capsule
Fruit Color: brown
Fall Color: semi-evergreen
Evergreen: yes
Ground Cover: yes
Habitat:
rich woodlands, less so on acid soils
Wildlife Use:
Notes: flower inconspicuous; attractive leaves; will spread; semi-evergreen