Clematis virginiana
Common name: Virgin's Bower
Family: Ranunculaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Vine
Height: 6 - 20 feet
Spreads: 6 - 12 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture: Organic, Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist
pH: 6.1 - 8.5
Blooms in: July to September
Bloom Color: white
Bears Fruit: August to November
Fruit Type: achene (dry, flat seed)
Fruit Color: brown
Fall Color: yellow, green or purplish
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
fencerows and thickets, riverbanks, low calcareous thickets, woods edge, roadside swales, swamps, overhanging cliffs
Wildlife Use: Bees
Notes: fragrant clusters of open flowers; feathery seeds; common; young plants can be transplanted;