Morus rubra
Common names: Red Mulberry, Moral
Family: Moraceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Tree, Small/Medium (Understory)
Height: 35 - 60 feet
Spreads: 35 - 60 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Moist
pH: 5 - 7
Blooms in: May to June
Bloom Color: greenish
Bears Fruit: June to July
Fruit Type: berry
Fruit Color: red
Fall Color: yellow
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
floodplains, river valleys, moist hillsides
Wildlife Use: Song Birds
Notes: fruit sweet, edible; fruits eaten by squirrels and numerous song and gamebirds