Caltha palustris
Common name: Marsh Marigold
Family: Ranunculaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Herbaceous
Height: 1 - 2 feet
Spreads: None
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy
Soil Moisture: Wet, Flooded
Flood Depth: 0 - 6 inches
pH: 4.9 - 6.8
Blooms in: April to June
Bloom Color: bright yellow
Bears Fruit: None
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
forested wetlands, shrub swamps, streambanks, seeps, wet meadows
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Bees
Notes: clump-forming; needs some periods of drier soil; tolerates flooding to 6"