Osmunda regalis
Common name: Royal Fern
Family: Osmundaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Fern
Height: 1.5 - 6 feet
Spreads: None
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Moist, Wet, Flooded
pH: 4 - 6
Blooms in: None
Bears Fruit: April to June
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: yes
Habitat:
fresh tidal and nontidal marshes and swamps, woods, irregularly, seasonally, or permanently saturated (up to 100% of growing season)
Wildlife Use: Small Mammals
Notes: tolerates full sun if moist; tolerates periods of drought; tolerates irregular, seasonal or permanent saturation (up to 100% of growing season); only tolerates flooding above the surface for a few days