Lonicera sempervirens
Common name: Trumpet Or Coral Honeysuckle
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Virginia
Plant Type: Vine
Height: 10 - 20 feet
Spreads: 6 - 12 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist
pH: 6.1 - 7.5
Blooms in: April to October
Bloom Color: coral to red with yellow
Bears Fruit: August to March
Fruit Type: berry
Fruit Color: red
Fall Color: semi-evergreen
Evergreen: yes
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
roadside thickets, old farmsteads, fence rows, open woods, dry stony woods, edge of woods, overhanging cliffs
Wildlife Use: Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Song Birds, Small Mammals, Insects, Bees
Notes: may flower intermittently until frost, flowers/ fruits present together; transplants well; may have aphids in spring, hose off or allow ladybugs and lacewings to eat, snip new growth and damaged buds ; semi-evergreen