Parthenocissus quinquefolia
Common name: Virginia Creeper
Family: Vitaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Vine
Height: 45 - 45 feet
Spreads: 25 - 35 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist, Wet
pH: 5.1 - 7.5
Blooms in: June to August
Bloom Color: greenish white
Bears Fruit: September to February
Fruit Type: berry
Fruit Color: bluish black
Fall Color: purple to crimson
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: yes
Habitat:
fence rows, woodland edges, open woods, alluvial woods, ravines and bluffs, rich deep woods, cliffs
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Small Mammals
Notes: bank stabilizer; control by trimming; fruits eaten by birds and small mammals; purple to crimson fall color