Rhododendron periclymenoides
Common names: Pinxterbloom, Pink Azalea, Pinxterbloom Azalea
Family: Ericaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Shrub, Medium
Height: 3 - 10 feet
Spreads: 6 - 12 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture: Loamy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist, Wet
pH: 4.5 - 5.5
Blooms in: April to May
Bloom Color: pink, purple, white
Bears Fruit: August to March
Fruit Type: capsule
Fruit Color: brown
Fall Color: dull yellow
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
moist to dry rocky or sandy woods, low swampy areas, limestone cliffs, rich cove forests; thin soils over bedrock
Wildlife Use: Butterflies, Song Birds, Small Mammals, Bees
Notes: will tolerate thin soils over bedrock; fairly open habit, attractive airy quality, excellent ornamental; susceptible to disease and insect disorders