Kalmia latifolia
Common name: Mountain Laurel
Family: Ericaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Shrub, Tall
Height: 12 - 20 feet
Spreads: 12 - 20 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture: Organic, Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist, Wet
pH: 4.5 - 6
Blooms in: May to July
Bloom Color: white to pink/purple
Bears Fruit: May to June
Fruit Type: capsule
Fruit Color: brown
Fall Color: evergreen
Evergreen: yes
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
oak woods, ridge tops, old fields, swamps, cool mountain meadows and slopes
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Small Mammals, Bees
Notes: broad evergreen leaves; foliage poisonous to hoofed browsers; PA state flower; very large flower clusters