Viburnum acerifolium
Common name: Maple-leaved Arrowwood
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Shrub, Low
Height: 3 - 6 feet
Spreads: 3 - 6 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist
pH: 5.1 - 6
Blooms in: June to June
Bloom Color: creamy-white, pink
Bears Fruit: August to December
Fruit Type: berry
Fruit Color: blue to black
Fall Color: orange, red, purple
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
floodplain forests, dry wooded slopes, mixed deciduous forests, talus slopes, rock outcrops, wooded ravines
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Small Mammals, Bees
Notes: dry, edible berries