Lyonia ligustrina
Common name: Male-berry
Family: Ericaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Shrub, Medium
Height: 6 - 12 feet
Spreads: 12 - 20 feet
Sun Exposure: Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture: Organic, Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Moist
pH: 4 - 6
Blooms in: May to July
Bloom Color: white
Bears Fruit: September to March
Fruit Type: capsule
Fruit Color: brown
Fall Color: orange to red
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
open areas, swamps, moist woods
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Small Mammals, Bees
Notes: nodding bell clusters; berry-like hard capsules persist through winter