Vaccinium pallidum (V. vacillans)
Common name: Early Lowbush Blueberry
Family: Ericaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Shrub, Low
Height: 1.5 - 2 feet
Spreads: None
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil Texture: Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist
Blooms in: April to May
Bloom Color: white, reddish
Bears Fruit: July to August
Fruit Type: berry
Fruit Color: blue
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: yes
Habitat:
dry woods and barrens
Wildlife Use: Butterflies, Song Birds, Small Mammals, Bees
Notes: sweet berries