Gaylussacia baccata
Common name: Black Huckleberry
Family: Ericaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Shrub, Low
Height: 1.5 - 3 feet
Spreads: 1 - 3 feet
Sun Exposure: Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist, Wet
pH: 4.5 - 6.5
Blooms in: May to June
Bloom Color: white to pink
Bears Fruit: July to September
Fruit Type: berry
Fruit Color: black
Fall Color: reddish-purple
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
dry to wet woods and thickets
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Small Mammals, Bees
Notes: very common; fruits edible but many-seeded and less fleshy than blueberries