Rhus copallina
Common names: Shining Sumac, Winged Sumac, Flameleaf Sumac
Family: Anacardiaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Shrub, Tall
Height: 20 - 35 feet
Spreads: 20 - 35 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Dry
pH: 5.3 - 7.5
Blooms in: July to September
Bloom Color: greenish yellow
Bears Fruit: October to November
Fruit Type: berry
Fruit Color: red
Fall Color: rich red
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
dry thickets, old fields, dry open woods, roadsides, fencerows
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Small Mammals, Bees
Notes: forms large colonies; flower spikes produce fuzzy berry clusters; winter emergency food for wildlife