Rhododendron atlanticum
Common name: Dwarf Or Coast Azalea
Family: Ericaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Coastal Plain
Region: Coastal Plain
States: Delaware, Maryland, Virginia
Plant Type: Shrub, Low
Height: 1 - 2.5 feet
Spreads: 2 - 3 feet
Sun Exposure: Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture: Sandy
Soil Moisture: Moist
pH: 4.2 - 5.7
Blooms in: April to May
Bloom Color: white, purple-tinged
Bears Fruit: None
Fruit Type: capsule
Fruit Color: brown
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
coastal, sandy soils; rare in moist woods
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Bees
Notes: nice as an ornamental; colonial, arising from stout, spreading underground stems; flower clusters very fragrant