Aralia spinosa
Common name: Devil's Walking Stick
Family: Araliaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Shrub, Tall
Height: 20 - 30 feet
Spreads: 12 - 20 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist
pH: 5.5 - 7.1
Blooms in: July to August
Bloom Color: white
Bears Fruit: August to September
Fruit Type: berry
Fruit Color: black
Fall Color: yellow
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
moist woods, stream banks, roadsides
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Small Mammals, Insects, Bees
Notes: fruit a berry-like drupe; seeds are poisonous if chewed; low maintenance; spreads from new shoots; thorny, clublike stem