Vaccinium stamineum
Common name: Deerberry
Family: Ericaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Shrub, Medium
Height: 6 - 12 feet
Spreads: 6 - 12 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist
pH: 4 - 6.5
Blooms in: April to June
Bloom Color: white or purple
Bears Fruit: September to October
Fruit Type: berry
Fruit Color: bluish black
Fall Color: red
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
dry woods, openings, barrens; dry upland oak woods, floodplain forests, clearings and thickets, pine woods and barrens, rock outcroppings
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Small Mammals, Bees
Notes: flowers star-shaped, not closed bells as for V. corymbosum; berries edible but sour