Viburnum prunifolium
Common name: Black Haw
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Shrub, Tall
Height: 12 - 24 feet
Spreads: 8 - 12 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist, Wet
pH: 4.8 - 7.5
Blooms in: April to May
Bloom Color: white
Bears Fruit: July to November
Fruit Type: berry
Fruit Color: pink to bluish-black
Fall Color: reddish purple
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
successional woods, thickets, old fields, and roadsides
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Small Mammals, Bees
Notes: ornamental; flower clusters fairly showy; fruits edible, used for preserves