Vaccinium corymbosum
Common name: Highbush Blueberry
Family: Ericaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Shrub, Medium
Height: 6 - 12 feet
Spreads: 6 - 12 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture: Organic, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist, Wet
pH: 4 - 6.5
Blooms in: April to June
Bloom Color: white or pink-tinged
Bears Fruit: July to August
Fruit Type: berry
Fruit Color: blue to black
Fall Color: yellow to red
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
forested wetlands, shrub swamps, bogs, upland woods; dry to wet woods, thickets, stream banks, rock outcroppings
Wildlife Use: Butterflies, Song Birds, Water Fowl, Small Mammals, Bees
Notes: edible berries commonly cultivated