Malus coronaria (Pyrus coronaria)
Common name: Sweet Crabapple
Family: Rosaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Tree, Small/Medium (Understory)
Height: 10 - 30 feet
Spreads: 20 - 30 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Moist
Blooms in: April to May
Bloom Color: pink to white
Bears Fruit: September to October
Fruit Type: fleshy
Fruit Color: greenish
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
wood borders, rocky streams, abandoned fields
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Small Mammals, Insects, Bees
Notes: flowers fragrant; susceptible to insects and diseases, especially rust; plant at least 500 feet from cedars to prevent spread of cedar apple rust; some twigs have spines; attracts bees and wasps; fruit sour; little or no fall color