Chionanthus virginicus
Common name: White Fringetree
Family: Oleaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Tree, Small/Medium (Understory)
Height: 20 - 35 feet
Spreads: 20 - 35 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture: Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist
pH: 4.5 - 6.5
Blooms in: May to June
Bloom Color: white
Bears Fruit: September to October
Fruit Type: berry
Fruit Color: bluish black
Fall Color: yellow
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
moist streambanks, ridges, and hillsides in sandy to deep-rich soils
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Bees
Notes: fruit is food for birds