Cercis canadensis
Common name: Eastern Redbud
Family: Fabaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Tree, Small/Medium (Understory)
Height: 20 - 35 feet
Spreads: 20 - 35 feet
Sun Exposure: Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture: Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist
pH: 4.5 - 7.5
Blooms in: April to May
Bloom Color: pink to lavender
Bears Fruit: July to December
Fruit Type: pod
Fruit Color: black
Fall Color: golden yellow
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
rich, moist sites; prefers river bottoms and stream banks
Wildlife Use: Butterflies, Song Birds, Small Mammals, Bees
Notes: purple flowers in spring, about same time as flowering dogwood; fixes nitrogen