Fraxinus americana
Common name: White Ash
Family: Oleaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Tree, Tall (Canopy)
Height: 50 - 100 feet
Spreads: 50 - 75 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Moist
pH: 5 - 7.5
Blooms in: April to May
Bloom Color: deep purple
Bears Fruit: August to February
Fruit Type: winged
Fruit Color: tan brown
Fall Color: yellow, maroon
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
moist upland slopes, valleys, coves, and bottomlands
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Water Fowl, Small Mammals, Insects
Notes: fast growth; fall color