Morella cerifera (Myrica cerifera)
Common names: Wax Myrtle, Southern Bayberry
Family: Myricacea
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Coastal Plain
Region: Coastal Plain
States: Delaware, Maryland, Virginia
Plant Type: Shrub, Medium
Height: 6 - 15 feet
Spreads: 6 - 15 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist, Wet
pH: 5.5 - 7
Salin: 0 - 10
Blooms in: March to June
Bloom Color: yellowish-green
Bears Fruit: September to April
Fruit Type: berry
Fruit Color: bluish white
Fall Color: evergreen in southern areas
Evergreen: yes
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
tidal and nontidal fresh and brackish marshes, swamps, sandy dune swales, upland hardwood forests
Salin: 0 - 10
Wildlife Use: Song Birds
Notes: fragrant; loses leaves north and west of Ches. Bay in MD and northward, leaves may "burn" brown in extreme cold; may reach 30 feet tall; can be pruned as hedge or limbed up as specimen tree; nitrogen fixer; salt tolerant; tolerates salinity to 10 ppt