Itea virginica
Common names: Tassel-white, Virginia Sweetspire
Family: Grossulariacea
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Coastal Plain
Region: Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia
Plant Type: Shrub, Medium
Height: 6 - 10 feet
Spreads: 6 - 10 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Moist, Wet, Flooded
Flood Depth: 0 - 6 inches
pH: 5.1 - 7.5
Blooms in: June to July
Bloom Color: white
Bears Fruit: August to March
Fruit Type: capsule
Fruit Color: brown
Fall Color: red to purple
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
forested wetlands, shrub swamps, streambanks, shallow water
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Water Fowl, Small Mammals, Insects, Bees
Notes: fruit capsules on stalk ornamental; plant will sucker, form thickets; tolerates flooding to 6"