Rhus glabra
Common name: Sweet Or Smooth Sumac
Family: Anacardiaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Shrub, Medium
Height: 2 - 20 feet
Spreads: 2 - 35 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun
Soil Texture: Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist
pH: 5.3 - 7.5
Blooms in: June to July
Bloom Color: greenish
Bears Fruit: August to October
Fruit Type: berry
Fruit Color: red
Fall Color: red
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
dry or moist soils in open areas; shale barrens, old fields, dry open slopes, roadsides, fencerows
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Small Mammals, Insects, Bees
Notes: flower spikes, fuzzy berry clusters; male and female may be on separate plants; extremely drought resistant; winter emergency food for wildlife