Magnolia virginiana
Common name: Sweetbay Magnolia
Family: Magnoliaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia
Plant Type: Tree, Small/Medium (Understory)
Height: 12 - 30 feet
Spreads: 12 - 30 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture: Organic, Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Moist, Wet
pH: 5 - 6.5
Blooms in: May to July
Bloom Color: white to cream
Bears Fruit: September to October
Fruit Type: berry
Fruit Color: red
Fall Color: semi-evergreen
Evergreen: yes
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
forested wetlands, seeps, stream and pond borders, moist sandy woods
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Small Mammals, Insects, Bees
Notes: semi-evergreen; large fragrant flowers; large red berry clusters; flowers best in part- to full sun; tolerates occasional flooding, some salt