Rhododendron viscosum
Common name: Swamp Azalea
Family: Ericaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Virginia
Plant Type: Shrub, Medium
Height: 6.5 - 10 feet
Spreads: 6 - 12 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil Texture: Organic, Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Moist, Wet
pH: 4 - 6
Blooms in: May to August
Bloom Color: white, pink
Bears Fruit: August to March
Fruit Type: capsule
Fruit Color: brown
Fall Color: yellow, orange, to purple
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
low wet floodplain woods and depressions, sluggish streambanks, swamp borders, hillside bogs, ditch banks, clearings
Wildlife Use: Water Fowl, Small Mammals, Bees
Notes: attractive spreading, loose-branched habit; last native azalea to bloom; demands acid soil; susceptible to disease and insect disorders