Rhus hirta (R. typhina)
Common name: Staghorn Sumac
Family: Anacardiaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Shrub, Tall
Height: 35 - 50 feet
Spreads: 35 - 50 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist
pH: 4.5 - 7.2
Blooms in: June to July
Bloom Color: yellow-green
Bears Fruit: July to February
Fruit Type: berry
Fruit Color: red
Fall Color: orange-red
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
dry or moist, poor or fertile soils of old fields, roadsides, woods edges
Wildlife Use: Butterflies, Song Birds, Small Mammals, Bees
Notes: flower spikes produce fuzzy berry clusters; winter emergency food for wildlife; spreads by lateral roots to form colonies; female plants produce seed