Viburnum dentatum (V. recognitum)
Common name: Southern Arrowwood
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Shrub, Medium
Height: 10 - 15 feet
Spreads: 6 - 12 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture: Organic, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist, Wet
pH: 5.1 - 6.5
Blooms in: May to June
Bloom Color: white
Bears Fruit: September to November
Fruit Type: berry
Fruit Color: blue to black
Fall Color: reddish-purple
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
swamps and wet woods, bogs, floodplain forests, stream banks; low, wet acid-sand habitats
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Small Mammals, Bees
Notes: porcelain blue fruits very ornamental, flowers showy; stems very straight, nice structure in winter