Photinia pyrifolia (Aronia arbutifolia)
Common name: Red Chokeberry
Family: Rosaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Shrub, Medium
Height: 1.5 - 13 feet
Spreads: 3 - 6 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist, Wet
pH: 5.1 - 6.5
Blooms in: March to May
Bloom Color: white, purple-tinged
Bears Fruit: September to December
Fruit Type: berry
Fruit Color: red
Fall Color: orange to red
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
forested seasonal wetlands, shrub bogs; upland forest, old field, dune
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Small Mammals, Bees
Notes: fruits for wildlife; tolerates infrequent flooding by water with some salt