Celtis occidentalis
Common names: Common Hackberry, Sugarberry, Nettletree
Family: Ulmaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Tree, Tall (Canopy)
Height: 40 - 100 feet
Spreads: 40 - 100 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist, Wet, Flooded
pH: 6 - 7.8
Blooms in: April to May
Bloom Color: yellow green, brown tint
Bears Fruit: September to December
Fruit Type: berry
Fruit Color: purple brown
Fall Color: yellow
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
drainage basins, mature floodplains, wooded slopes or high rocky limestone bluffs bordering streams, windbreaks
Wildlife Use: Butterflies, Song Birds, Small Mammals
Notes: butterfly larval host; fruit persists into winter; drought tolerant; tolerates occasional flooding; mature size varies from 25 feet on dry sites to 130 feet in prime habitat; saplings can sprout in deep shade, common on limestone soils