Taxodium distichum
Common names: Bald Cypress, Cypress, Swamp Cypress
Family: Taxodiaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Coastal Plain
Region: Coastal Plain
States: Delaware, Maryland, Virginia
Plant Type: Tree, Tall (Canopy)
Height: 50 - 100 feet
Spreads: 20 - 35 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Wet
pH: 4.5 - 6
Blooms in: March to April
Bloom Color: deep purple
Bears Fruit: October to December
Fruit Type: cone/cone-like
Fruit Color: brown
Fall Color: purple to brown
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
brown and blackwater rivers, lake and pond margins, swamps, coastal marshes, pocosins, river bottoms
Wildlife Use: Water Fowl
Notes: deciduous conifer; attractive ornamental and grows well in soils of average moisture content