Fraxinus pennsylvanica
Common names: Green Ash, Red Ash, Swamp Ash
Family: Oleaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Tree, Tall (Canopy)
Height: 50 - 75 feet
Spreads: 35 - 50 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist, Wet, Flooded
pH: 5 - 8
Blooms in: April to May
Bloom Color: purple
Bears Fruit: August to December
Fruit Type: winged
Fruit Color: tan brown
Fall Color: yellow to orange
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
tidal freshwater forested wetlands; nontidal forested wetlands; regularly flooded
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Small Mammals, Insects
Notes: tolerates drought; tolerates infrequent flooding by water containing some salt; brittle twigs; male and female flowers on separate plants