Platanus occidentalis
Common names: American Sycamore, American Planetree
Family: Platanaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Tree, Tall (Canopy)
Height: 75 - 100 feet
Spreads: 75 - 100 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil Texture: Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Moist, Wet
pH: 4.9 - 6.5
Blooms in: April to June
Bloom Color: yellow-green
Bears Fruit: August to December
Fruit Type: achene (dry, flat seed)
Fruit Color: brown
Fall Color: yellow
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
alluvial soils of river bottoms & lake shores
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Small Mammals
Notes: leafs out late spring; showy bark; drops fruits; purple finch only bird to make more than cursory use, leaves may persist into winter