Ulmus americana
Common names: American Elm, White Elm, Soft Elm
Family: Ulmaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Tree, Tall (Canopy)
Height: 75 - 100 feet
Spreads: 75 - 100 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Moist, Wet
pH: 5.5 - 8
Blooms in: March to April
Bloom Color: red brown
Bears Fruit: May to May
Fruit Type: winged
Fruit Color: tan brown
Fall Color: bright yellow
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
river bottoms, swamps, disturbed fields, road sides, cutover forests
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Water Fowl, Small Mammals
Notes: Dutch elm disease has caused numbers to decline; distinctive "vase" shape; favorite nesting site of Baltimore oriole