Eupatorium purpureum
Common name: Green-stemmed Joe-Pye Weed
Family: Asteraceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Herbaceous
Height: 2 - 6.5 feet
Spreads: None
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist
Blooms in: July to October
Bloom Color: pink, purple, cream
Bears Fruit: None
Fruit Type: capsule
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
open woods fields and floodplains
Wildlife Use: Butterflies, Song Birds, Insects, Bees
Notes: occurs in drier more shaded habitats than other joe-pye-weeds; injured or dried plant has vanilla scent