Eupatorium dubium
Common name: Joe-Pye Weed
Family: Asteraceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia
Plant Type: Herbaceous
Height: 2 - 5 feet
Spreads: None
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil Texture: Sandy
Soil Moisture: Moist, Wet
Blooms in: July to October
Bloom Color: purple, rarely white
Bears Fruit: None
Fruit Type: capsule
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
moist, usually sandy acidic soil of swamps, bogs, marshes, swales
Wildlife Use: Butterflies, Song Birds, Insects, Bees
Notes: