• About NPC

  • Welcome to the Native Plant Center! Here you can find native plants of the same type, shape, color, size, and other desirable plant characteristics for creating attractive and more natural landscapes in your yard.
  • Physiographic Regions of Chesapeake Watershed
  • Mountain-legend Mountain

    Piedmont-legend Piedmont

    CoastalPlain-legend Coastal Plain

Featured Plant

Scientific Name: Lonicera sempervirens

Common Name: Trumpet or coral honeysuckle

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Plant Type: Vine

Region: (Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain)

States: (DC, DE, MD, NY, VA, )

Habitat: Roadside thickets, old farmsteads, fence rows, open woods, dry stony woods, edge of woods, overhanging cliffs

Height: 10-20

Notes: May flower intermittently until frost, flowers/ fruits present together; transplants well; may have aphids in spring, hose off or allow ladybugs and lacewings to eat, snip new growth and damaged buds ; semi-evergreen

News

  • No Recent Articles...
  • Why Grow Native Plants?

    Rain washes chemicals and fertilizers into our streams, rivers and, ultimately, the Chesapeake Bay. Once in our waterways, these pollutants fuel the growth of excess algae, which clouds the water and threatens the health of fish, crabs and the entire Chesapeake Bay. One of the easiest ways for us to reduce our pollution contribution to the Chesapeake Bay is to replace some of our lawn and typical landscapes with native plants. Native plants have occurred in our region for hundreds of years and are accustomed to local sun, soil, and climate. By picking native plants that suit local conditions, you can reduce or eliminate the need for fertilizers, pesticides and watering. This also saves time and money. Native plants also provide food and cover for local wildlife like butterflies, birds, frogs, turtle and small mammals. You can find native plants with the same shape, color, size or other characteristics as some of your favorite non-native plants to create attractive and more natural landscapes right in your own yard.

  • Recommended Plant

  • Common Name: Buttonbush

    Scientific Name: Cephalanthus occidentalis


    Auto Searched Zip Code: 20147